Green Twinspot | Mandingoa nitidula
The Green Twinspot is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Green Twinspot (Latin name Mandingoa nitidula) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Mandingoa nitidula can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 835 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1045. You will find a picture of the Green Twinspot on page 1056.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Green Twinspot is known in Afrikaans as Groenkolpensie.
The Green Twinspot has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured red. The Mandingoa nitidula has a green coloured throat, brown legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Mandingoa nitidula has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green
Eyes are brown
Bill is red
Legs are brown
Throat is green
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Mandingoa nitidula attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Mandingoa nitidula forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Green Twinspot is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 4 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Green Twinspot is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
You can see the Green Twinspot bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Green Twinspot is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management