Southern Black Flycatcher | Melaenornis pammelaina
The Southern Black Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Southern Black Flycatcher (Latin name Melaenornis pammelaina) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Melaenornis pammelaina can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 694 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 915. You will find a picture of the Southern Black Flycatcher on page 753.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Black Flycatcher in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern Black Flycatcher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern Black Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Swartvlie?vanger.
The Southern Black Flycatcher has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 30 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Melaenornis pammelaina has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Melaenornis pammelaina has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Melaenornis pammelaina attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Melaenornis pammelaina forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Southern Black Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Southern Black Flycatcher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Southern Black Flycatcher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management