Moustached Grass-Warbler | Melocichla mentalis
The Moustached Grass-Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Moustached Grass-Warbler (Latin name Melocichla mentalis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Melocichla mentalis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 663 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 782. You will find a picture of the Moustached Grass-Warbler on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Moustached Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Moustached Grass-Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Moustached Grass-Warbler has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 33 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Melocichla mentalis has a white coloured throat, blue legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are yellow
Bill is black
Legs are blue
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Moustached Grass-Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Moustached Grass-Warbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Moustached Grass-Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management