White-throated Bee-eater | Merops albicollis
The White-throated Bee-eater is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Meropidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bee eaters.
The description for the White-throated Bee-eater (Latin name Merops albicollis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Merops albicollis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 917 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 189. You will find a picture of the White-throated Bee-eater on page 192.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-throated Bee-eater between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The White-throated Bee-eater has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 21 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Merops albicollis has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The White-throated Bee-eater is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-throated Bee-eater is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management