White-fronted Bee-eater | Merops bullockoides
The White-fronted Bee-eater is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Meropidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bee eaters.
The description for the White-fronted Bee-eater (Latin name Merops bullockoides) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Merops bullockoides can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 443 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 186. You will find a picture of the White-fronted Bee-eater on page 192.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-fronted Bee-eater between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The White-fronted Bee-eater is known in Afrikaans as Rooikeelbyvreter.
The White-fronted Bee-eater has a height of 24 cms and weighs around 35 gms. The head is coloured bronze while the bill is coloured black. The Merops bullockoides has a scarlet coloured throat, grey legs and a blue coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is bronze
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is scarlet
Back is blue
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
The Merops bullockoides attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-fronted Bee-eater is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The White-fronted Bee-eater is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The White-fronted Bee-eater is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management