Little Bee-eater | Merops pusillus
The Little Bee-eater is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Meropidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bee eaters.
The description for the Little Bee-eater (Latin name Merops pusillus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Merops pusillus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 444 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 187. You will find a picture of the Little Bee-eater on page 192.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Little Bee-eater between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Little Bee-eater is known in Afrikaans as Kleinbyvreter.
The Little Bee-eater has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured black. The Merops pusillus has a yellow coloured throat, grey legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is yellow
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Little Bee-eater is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Little Bee-eater is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
You can see the Little Bee-eater bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management