Cape Clapper Lark | Mirafra apiata
The Cape Clapper Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Cape Clapper Lark (Latin name Mirafra apiata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Mirafra apiata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 495 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 865. You will find a picture of the Cape Clapper Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Clapper Lark in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Clapper Lark between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cape Clapper Lark is known in Afrikaans as Kaapse Klappertjie.
The Cape Clapper Lark is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Clapper Lark has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 28 gms. The head is coloured chestnut while the bill is coloured brown. The Mirafra apiata has a brown coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is chestnut
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are pink
Throat is brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Clapper Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Clapper Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management