Flappet Lark | Mirafra rufocinnamomea
The Flappet Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Flappet Lark (Latin name Mirafra rufocinnamomea) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Mirafra rufocinnamomea can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 496 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 863. You will find a picture of the Flappet Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Flappet Lark between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Flappet Lark is known in Afrikaans as Laeveldklappertjie.
The Flappet Lark has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 26 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured pink. The Mirafra rufocinnamomea has a grey, black coloured throat, pink legs and a red, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red
Eyes are brown
Bill is pink
Legs are pink
Throat is grey, black
Back is red, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Flappet Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Flappet Lark is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Flappet Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management