Sentinel Rock-Thrush | Monticola explorator
The Sentinel Rock-Thrush is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Sentinel Rock-Thrush (Latin name Monticola explorator) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Monticola explorator can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 582 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 898. You will find a picture of the Sentinel Rock-Thrush on page 929.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Sentinel Rock-Thrush between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Sentinel Rock-Thrush is known in Afrikaans as Langtoonkliplyster.
The Sentinel Rock-Thrush is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Sentinel Rock-Thrush has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Monticola explorator has a blue, grey coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Monticola explorator has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is blue, grey
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Sentinel Rock-Thrush is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management