Cape Rock-Thrush | Monticola rupestris
The Cape Rock-Thrush is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Cape Rock-Thrush (Latin name Monticola rupestris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Monticola rupestris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 581 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 897. You will find a picture of the Cape Rock-Thrush on page 929.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Rock-Thrush between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cape Rock-Thrush is known in Afrikaans as Kaapse Kliplyster.
The Cape Rock-Thrush is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Rock-Thrush has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 60 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Monticola rupestris has a blue, grey coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is blue, grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Monticola rupestris forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Rock-Thrush is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured red.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Rock-Thrush is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management