Cape Gannet | Morus capensis
The Cape Gannet is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sulidae bird family group which includes birds such as Boobies, Gannets.
The description for the Cape Gannet (Latin name Morus capensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Morus capensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 53 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 565. You will find a picture of the Cape Gannet on page 545.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Gannet between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cape Gannet is known in Afrikaans as Witmalgas.
The Cape Gannet is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Gannet has a height of 94 cms and weighs around 2600 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Morus capensis has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are silver.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are silver
Bill is blue, grey
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Gannet is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
You can see the Cape Gannet bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Gannet is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management