Ross's Turaco | Musophaga rossae
The Ross's Turaco is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Musophagidae bird family group which includes birds such as Turacos.
The description for the Ross's Turaco (Latin name Musophaga rossae) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Musophaga rossae can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 372 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 247. You will find a picture of the Ross's Turaco on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Ross's Lourie in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Ross's Turaco between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Ross's Turaco has a height of 51 cms and weighs around 420 gms. The head is coloured crimson while the bill is coloured yellow. The Musophaga rossae has a blue, black coloured throat, black legs and a blue, black coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is crimson
Eyes are yellow
Bill is yellow
Legs are black
Throat is blue, black
Back is blue, black
Feeding Habits ...
The Ross's Turaco is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Musophaga rossae forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management