Grey Tit-Flycatcher | Myioparus plumbeus
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Grey Tit-Flycatcher (Latin name Myioparus plumbeus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Myioparus plumbeus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 693 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 922. You will find a picture of the Grey Tit-Flycatcher on page 753.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Fan-tailed Flycatcher in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Grey Tit-Flycatcher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Waaierstertvlie?vanger.
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 21 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Myioparus plumbeus has a grey coloured throat, brown legs and a blue, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is grey
Back is blue, grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Myioparus plumbeus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management