Herero Chat | Namibornis herero
The Herero Chat is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Herero Chat (Latin name Namibornis herero) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Namibornis herero can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 618 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 943. You will find a picture of the Herero Chat on page 800.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Herero Chat between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Herero Chat is known in Afrikaans as Hererospekvreter.
The Herero Chat is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Namibornis herero can be found in other parts of the world.
The Herero Chat has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 26 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Namibornis herero has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are chestnut.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are chestnut
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Namibornis herero attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Herero Chat is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Herero Chat is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management