Hooded Vulture | Necrosyrtes monachus
The Hooded Vulture is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Accipitridae bird family group which includes birds such as Raptors, Old Vultures, Osprey.
The description for the Hooded Vulture (Latin name Necrosyrtes monachus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Necrosyrtes monachus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 121 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 486. You will find a picture of the Hooded Vulture on page 481.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Hooded Vulture between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Hooded Vulture is known in Afrikaans as Monnikaasvo?l.
The Hooded Vulture has a height of 70 cms and weighs around 2100 gms. The head is coloured pink while the bill is coloured black. The Necrosyrtes monachus has a pink coloured throat, green legs and a black, brown coloured back. The eyes are black.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is pink
Eyes are black
Bill is black
Legs are green
Throat is pink
Back is black, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
The diet includes small mammals such as rabbits, field mice and other rodents. Rodents are usually taken from the ground and killed using the sharp claws. The Hooded Vulture uses its hard bill to tear up the flesh.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Hooded Vulture is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured red, brown.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Hooded Vulture is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Hooded Vulture is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management