Bronzy Sunbird | Nectarinia kilimensis
The Bronzy Sunbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Nectariniidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sunbirds.
The description for the Bronzy Sunbird (Latin name Nectarinia kilimensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Nectarinia kilimensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 776 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 984. You will find a picture of the Bronzy Sunbird on page 1008.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Bronze Sunbird in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Bronzy Sunbird has a height of 23 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured bronze while the bill is coloured black. The Nectarinia kilimensis has a bronze coloured throat, grey legs and a bronze coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Nectarinia kilimensis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is bronze
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is bronze
Back is bronze
Feeding Habits ...
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Bronzy Sunbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management