Egyptian Vulture | Neophron percnopterus
The Egyptian Vulture is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Accipitridae bird family group which includes birds such as Raptors, Old Vultures, Osprey.
The description for the Egyptian Vulture (Latin name Neophron percnopterus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Neophron percnopterus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 120 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 485. You will find a picture of the Egyptian Vulture on page 481.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Egyptian Vulture between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Egyptian Vulture is known in Afrikaans as Egiptiese Aasvo?l.
The Egyptian Vulture has a height of 71 cms and weighs around 2000 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured brown. The Neophron percnopterus has a yellow coloured throat, pink legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are red
Bill is brown
Legs are pink
Throat is yellow
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
The diet includes small mammals such as rabbits, field mice and other rodents. Rodents are usually taken from the ground and killed using the sharp claws. The Egyptian Vulture uses its hard bill to tear up the flesh.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Egyptian Vulture is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
You can see the Egyptian Vulture bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Egyptian Vulture is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management