Denham's Bustard | Neotis denhami
The Denham's Bustard is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Otididae bird family group which includes birds such as Bustards.
The description for the Denham's Bustard (Latin name Neotis denhami) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Neotis denhami can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 231 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 291. You will find a picture of the Denham's Bustard on page 304.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Stanley's Bustard in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Denham's Bustard between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Denham's Bustard has a height of 120 cms and weighs around 90 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Neotis denhami has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are hazel.
The male Neotis denhami has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are hazel
Bill is black
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is chestnut
This bird has long legs ? ie legs the length of which are out of proportion to the bird's body size. This can be a useful identification guide (eg with the Lapwings).
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Denham's Bustard is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management