Ludwig's Bustard | Neotis ludwigii
The Ludwig's Bustard is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Otididae bird family group which includes birds such as Bustards.
The description for the Ludwig's Bustard (Latin name Neotis ludwigii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Neotis ludwigii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 232 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 293. You will find a picture of the Ludwig's Bustard on page 304.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Ludwig's Bustard between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Ludwig's Bustard is known in Afrikaans as Ludwigse Pou.
The Ludwig's Bustard is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Neotis ludwigii can be found in other parts of the world.
The Ludwig's Bustard has a height of 97 cms and weighs around 86 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Neotis ludwigii has a brown coloured throat, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Neotis ludwigii has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are grey
Throat is brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Ludwig's Bustard is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Ludwig's Bustard is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management