Southern Pochard | Netta erythrophthalma
The Southern Pochard is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Anatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Ducks, Geese.
The description for the Southern Pochard (Latin name Netta erythrophthalma) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Netta erythrophthalma can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 113 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 116. You will find a picture of the Southern Pochard on page 96.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern Pochard between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern Pochard is known in Afrikaans as Bruineend.
The Southern Pochard has a height of 51 cms and weighs around 800 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Netta erythrophthalma has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are red, brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are red, brown
Bill is blue, grey
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Southern Pochard is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 6 to 15 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird builds its nest above water as a means of protecting itself from predators and to be close to its main food source which includes fish, shrimp and frogs.
The Southern Pochard is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management