African Pygmy-Goose | Nettapus auritus
The African Pygmy-Goose is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Anatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Ducks, Geese.
The description for the African Pygmy-Goose (Latin name Nettapus auritus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Nettapus auritus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 114 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 99. You will find a picture of the African Pygmy-Goose on page 96.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Pygmy Goose in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Pygmy-Goose between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The African Pygmy-Goose is known in Afrikaans as Dwerggans.
The African Pygmy-Goose has a height of 33 cms and weighs around 260 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured yellow. The Nettapus auritus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green
Eyes are brown
Bill is yellow
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Pygmy-Goose is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 6 to 12 eggs and they are coloured ivory.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The African Pygmy-Goose is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management