Eastern Nicator | Nicator gularis | Birds & Birding Southern Africa
The Eastern Nicator is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pycnonotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bulbuls, Nicators, and used to be known as the Yellowspotted Nicator.
Robert's Birding Information On The Eastern (Yellow-spotted) Nicator
The Eastern Nicator is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pycnonotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bulbuls, Nicators.
The description for the Eastern Nicator (Latin name Nicator gularis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Nicator gularis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 575 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 776. You will find a picture of the Eastern Nicator on page 817.
The Eastern Nicator is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Yellow-spotted Nicator in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Eastern Nicator between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Eastern Nicator is known in Afrikaans as Geelvleknikator.
The Eastern Nicator has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 56 gms. The head is coloured olive, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Nicator gularis has a grey coloured throat, grey legs and a olive, grey coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, grey
Eyes are yellow
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is grey
Back is olive, grey
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Eastern Nicator Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Eastern Nicator is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Eastern Nicator Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Eastern Nicator is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Eastern Nicator is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The Eastern Nicator is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.