Helmeted Guineafowl | Numida meleagris
The Helmeted Guineafowl is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Numididae bird family group which includes birds such as Guineafowls.
The description for the Helmeted Guineafowl (Latin name Numida meleagris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Numida meleagris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 203 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 82. You will find a picture of the Helmeted Guineafowl on page 81.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Helmeted Guineafowl between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Helmeted Guineafowl is known in Afrikaans as Gewone Tarentaal.
The Helmeted Guineafowl has a height of 58 cms and weighs around 1380 gms. The head is coloured blue while the bill is coloured black. The Numida meleagris has a black coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Helmeted Guineafowl is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Helmeted Guineafowl is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 41 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Helmeted Guineafowl is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management