Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel | Oceanodroma matsudairae
The Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hydrobatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Storm-Petrels.
The description for the Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (Latin name Oceanodroma matsudairae) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oceanodroma matsudairae can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 918 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 640. You will find a picture of the Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel on page 640.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 62 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Oceanodroma matsudairae has a brown coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management