Namaqua Dove | Oena capensis
The Namaqua Dove is a Southern African bird that belongs to the columbidae bird family group which includes birds such as Pigeons, Doves.
The description for the Namaqua Dove (Latin name Oena capensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oena capensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 356 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 289. You will find a picture of the Namaqua Dove on page 273.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Namaqua Dove between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Namaqua Dove is known in Afrikaans as Namakwaduifie.
The Namaqua Dove has a height of 27 cms and weighs around 40 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Oena capensis has a black coloured throat, grey legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Oena capensis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are grey
Throat is black
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Namaqua Dove is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Namaqua Dove is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Namaqua Dove is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management