Buff-streaked Chat | Oenanthe bifasciata
The Buff-streaked Chat is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Buff-streaked Chat (Latin name Oenanthe bifasciata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oenanthe bifasciata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 588 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 947. You will find a picture of the Buff-streaked Chat on page 961.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Buff-streaked Chat between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Buff-streaked Chat is known in Afrikaans as Bergklipwagter.
The Buff-streaked Chat is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Buff-streaked Chat has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 33 gms. The head is coloured brown, black while the bill is coloured black. The Oenanthe bifasciata has a silver coloured throat, black legs and a cinnamon, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Oenanthe bifasciata has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is silver
Back is cinnamon, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Buff-streaked Chat is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Buff-streaked Chat is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Buff-streaked Chat is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management