Northern Wheatear | Oenanthe oenanthe
The Northern Wheatear is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Northern Wheatear (Latin name Oenanthe oenanthe) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oenanthe oenanthe can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 585 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 949. You will find a picture of the Northern Wheatear on page 961.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as European Wheatear in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Northern Wheatear between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Northern Wheatear has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured cream while the bill is coloured black. The Oenanthe oenanthe has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Oenanthe oenanthe has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is cream
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is olive, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Oenanthe oenanthe forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management