Pied Wheatear | Oenanthe pleschanka
The Pied Wheatear is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Pied Wheatear (Latin name Oenanthe pleschanka) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oenanthe pleschanka can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 907 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 950. You will find a picture of the Pied Wheatear on page 961.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pied Wheatear between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Pied Wheatear has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Oenanthe pleschanka has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Oenanthe pleschanka has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is black, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Pied Wheatear is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Pied Wheatear is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management