Pale-winged Starling | Onychognathus nabouroup
The Pale-winged Starling is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sturnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Starlings, Mynans, Oxpeckers.
The description for the Pale-winged Starling (Latin name Onychognathus nabouroup) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Onychognathus nabouroup can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 770 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 960. You will find a picture of the Pale-winged Starling on page 976.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pale-winged Starling between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Pale-winged Starling is known in Afrikaans as Bleekvlerkspreeu.
The Pale-winged Starling is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Onychognathus nabouroup can be found in other parts of the world.
The Pale-winged Starling has a height of 27 cms and weighs around 100 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Onychognathus nabouroup has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are orange
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Pale-winged Starling is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Onychognathus nabouroup forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Pale-winged Starling is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured red.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management