Roberts's Warbler | Oreophilais robertsi
The Roberts's Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Roberts's Warbler (Latin name Oreophilais robertsi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oreophilais robertsi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 684 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 847. You will find a picture of the Roberts's Warbler on page 865.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Brier Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Roberts's Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Roberts's Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Woudlangstertjie.
The Roberts's Warbler is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Roberts's Warbler has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 9 gms. The head is coloured olive, brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Oreophilais robertsi has a grey coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, brown
Eyes are yellow
Bill is grey
Legs are brown
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Roberts's Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Roberts's Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management