Green-headed Oriole | Oriolus chlorocephalus
The Green-headed Oriole is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Oriolidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Orioles.
The description for the Green-headed Oriole (Latin name Oriolus chlorocephalus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oriolus chlorocephalus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 546 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 681. You will find a picture of the Green-headed Oriole on page 705.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Green-headed Oriole between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Green-headed Oriole has a height of 24 cms and weighs around 65 gms. The head is coloured olive, green while the bill is coloured red, brown. The Oriolus chlorocephalus has a olive, green coloured throat, blue legs and a olive, green coloured back. The eyes are red, brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, green
Eyes are red, brown
Bill is red, brown
Legs are blue
Throat is olive, green
Back is olive, green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Green-headed Oriole is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Oriolus chlorocephalus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management