Eurasian Golden Oriole | Oriolus oriolus
The Eurasian Golden Oriole is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Oriolidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Orioles.
The description for the Eurasian Golden Oriole (Latin name Oriolus oriolus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oriolus oriolus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 543 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 680. You will find a picture of the Eurasian Golden Oriole on page 705.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as European Golden Oriole in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Eurasian Golden Oriole between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Eurasian Golden Oriole is known in Afrikaans as Europese Wielewaal.
The Eurasian Golden Oriole has a height of 23 cms and weighs around 64 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured pink. The Oriolus oriolus has a yellow coloured throat, grey legs and a yellow coloured back. The eyes are crimson.
The male Oriolus oriolus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are crimson
Bill is pink
Legs are grey
Throat is yellow
Back is yellow
Feeding Habits ...
The Eurasian Golden Oriole is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Oriolus oriolus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Eurasian Golden Oriole is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Eurasian Golden Oriole is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management