Maccoa Duck | Oxyura maccoa
The Maccoa Duck is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Dendrocygnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Whistling Ducks.
The description for the Maccoa Duck (Latin name Oxyura maccoa) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Oxyura maccoa can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 117 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 89. You will find a picture of the Maccoa Duck on page 96.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Maccoa Duck between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Maccoa Duck is known in Afrikaans as Bloubekeend.
The Maccoa Duck has a height of 51 cms and weighs around 810 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured blue. The Oxyura maccoa has a black coloured throat, grey legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Oxyura maccoa has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is blue
Legs are grey
Throat is black
Back is chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest above water as a means of protecting itself from predators and to be close to its main food source which includes fish, shrimp and frogs.
The Maccoa Duck is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management