Thick-billed Cuckoo | Pachycoccyx audeberti
The Thick-billed Cuckoo is a Southern African bird that belongs to the cuculidae bird family group which includes birds such as Old World Cuckoos, Malkohas.
The description for the Thick-billed Cuckoo (Latin name Pachycoccyx audeberti) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pachycoccyx audeberti can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 383 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 204. You will find a picture of the Thick-billed Cuckoo on page 204.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Thick-billed Cuckoo between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Thick-billed Cuckoo is known in Afrikaans as Dikbekkoekoek.
The Thick-billed Cuckoo has a height of 36 cms and weighs around 80 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Pachycoccyx audeberti has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
The Thick-billed Cuckoo is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Thick-billed Cuckoo does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it
The Thick-billed Cuckoo is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Thick-billed Cuckoo is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management