Locustfinch | Paludipasser locustella
The Locustfinch is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Locustfinch (Latin name Paludipasser locustella) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Paludipasser locustella can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 853 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1038. You will find a picture of the Locustfinch on page 1056.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Locust Finch in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Ortygospiza locustella in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Locustfinch has a height of 10 cms and weighs around no mass data gms. The head is coloured grey, black while the bill is coloured red. The Paludipasser locustella has a orange coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Paludipasser locustella has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is red
Legs are brown
Throat is orange
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Locustfinch is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Locustfinch is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 4 to 8 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Locustfinch is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management