Layard's Tit-Babbler | Parisoma layardi
The Layard's Tit-Babbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Layard's Tit-Babbler (Latin name Parisoma layardi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Parisoma layardi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 622 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 815. You will find a picture of the Layard's Tit-Babbler on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Layard's Tit-Babbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Layard's Tit-Babbler is known in Afrikaans as Grystjeriktik.
The Layard's Tit-Babbler is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Layard's Tit-Babbler has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Parisoma layardi has a white coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
The male Parisoma layardi has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are yellow
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
The Layard's Tit-Babbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Parisoma layardi forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Layard's Tit-Babbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured grey.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management