Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler | Parisoma subcaeruleum
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler (Latin name Parisoma subcaeruleum) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Parisoma subcaeruleum can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 621 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 817. You will find a picture of the Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Tit-Babbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler is known in Afrikaans as Bosveldtjeriktik.
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Parisoma subcaeruleum can be found in other parts of the world.
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 16 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Parisoma subcaeruleum has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are grey.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are grey
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Parisoma subcaeruleum attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Parisoma subcaeruleum forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management