Carp's Tit | Parus carpi
The Carp's Tit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Paridae bird family group which includes birds such as Tits, Penduline-Tits.
The description for the Carp's Tit (Latin name Parus carpi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Parus carpi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 555 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 739. You will find a picture of the Carp's Tit on page 769.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Carp's Black Tit in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Carp's Tit between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Carp's Tit is known in Afrikaans as Ovamboswartmees.
The Carp's Tit is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Parus carpi can be found in other parts of the world.
The Carp's Tit has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured blue, black while the bill is coloured black. The Parus carpi has a black coloured throat, grey legs and a blue, black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Parus carpi has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is black
Back is blue, black
Feeding Habits ...
The Carp's Tit is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Carp's Tit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Carp's Tit is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management