Ashy Tit | Parus cinerascens
The Ashy Tit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Paridae bird family group which includes birds such as Tits, Penduline-Tits.
The description for the Ashy Tit (Latin name Parus cinerascens) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Parus cinerascens can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 552 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 742. You will find a picture of the Ashy Tit on page 769.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Ashy Tit between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Ashy Tit is known in Afrikaans as Acaciagrysmees.
The Ashy Tit is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Parus cinerascens can be found in other parts of the world.
The Ashy Tit has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 19 gms. The head is coloured blue, black while the bill is coloured black. The Parus cinerascens has a blue coloured throat, grey legs and a blue, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is blue
Back is blue, grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Ashy Tit is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Ashy Tit is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management