Miombo Tit | Parus griseiventris
The Miombo Tit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Paridae bird family group which includes birds such as Tits, Penduline-Tits.
The description for the Miombo Tit (Latin name Parus griseiventris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Parus griseiventris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 553 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 741. You will find a picture of the Miombo Tit on page 741.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Northern Grey Tit in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Miombo Tit between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Miombo Tit has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured blue while the bill is coloured black. The Parus griseiventris has a black coloured throat, black legs and a blue, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Parus griseiventris has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is blue, grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the tree trunk
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Miombo Tit is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management