Southern Black Tit | Parus niger
The Southern Black Tit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Paridae bird family group which includes birds such as Tits, Penduline-Tits.
The description for the Southern Black Tit (Latin name Parus niger) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Parus niger can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 554 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 738. You will find a picture of the Southern Black Tit on page 769.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern Black Tit between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern Black Tit is known in Afrikaans as Gewone Swartmees.
The Southern Black Tit is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Parus niger can be found in other parts of the world.
The Southern Black Tit has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 21 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Parus niger has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Parus niger has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
The Southern Black Tit is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Southern Black Tit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Southern Black Tit is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management