White-faced Storm-Petrel | Pelagodroma marina
The White-faced Storm-Petrel is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hydrobatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Storm-Petrels.
The description for the White-faced Storm-Petrel (Latin name Pelagodroma marina) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Pelagodroma marina can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 636. You will find a picture of the White-faced Storm-Petrel on page 640.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the White-faced Storm-Petrel between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The White-faced Storm-Petrel has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 60 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured grey. The Pelagodroma marina has a grey coloured throat, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are grey
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The White-faced Storm-Petrel is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-faced Storm-Petrel is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The White-faced Storm-Petrel is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management