Yellow-throated Petronia | Petronia superciliaris
The Yellow-throated Petronia is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Passeridae bird family group which includes birds such as Sparrows, Petronias.
The description for the Yellow-throated Petronia (Latin name Petronia superciliaris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Petronia superciliaris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 805 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1088. You will find a picture of the Yellow-throated Petronia on page 1009.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Yellow-throated Sparrow in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Yellow-throated Petronia is known in Afrikaans as Geelvlekmossie.
The Yellow-throated Petronia has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 24 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Petronia superciliaris has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Yellow-throated Petronia is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Yellow-throated Petronia is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management