White-breasted Cormorant | Phalacrocorax lucidus
The White-breasted Cormorant is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Phalacrocoracidae bird family group which includes birds such as Cormorants.
The description for the White-breasted Cormorant (Latin name Phalacrocorax lucidus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phalacrocorax lucidus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 55 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 575. You will find a picture of the White-breasted Cormorant on page 576.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Phalacrocorax carbo in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The White-breasted Cormorant is known in Afrikaans as Witborsduiker.
The White-breasted Cormorant has a height of 90 cms and weighs around 1500 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Phalacrocorax lucidus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a brown, black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Phalacrocorax lucidus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is brown, black
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-breasted Cormorant is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest above water as a means of protecting itself from predators and to be close to its main food source which includes fish, shrimp and frogs.
The White-breasted Cormorant is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management