Bank Cormorant | Phalacrocorax neglectus
The Bank Cormorant is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Phalacrocoracidae bird family group which includes birds such as Cormorants.
The description for the Bank Cormorant (Latin name Phalacrocorax neglectus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phalacrocorax neglectus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 57 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 577. You will find a picture of the Bank Cormorant on page 576.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Bank Cormorant between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Bank Cormorant is known in Afrikaans as Bankduiker.
The Bank Cormorant is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Bank Cormorant has a height of 76 cms and weighs around 2100 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey, black. The Phalacrocorax neglectus has a black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are orange
Bill is grey, black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Bank Cormorant is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
You can see the Bank Cormorant bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management