Red-necked Phalarope | Phalaropus lobatus
The Red-necked Phalarope is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Scolopacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Snipes, Godwits, Curlews, Whimbrels, Shanks, Stints, Sandpipers, Ruff, Turnstones, Phalaropes.
The description for the Red-necked Phalarope (Latin name Phalaropus lobatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phalaropus lobatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 292 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 378. You will find a picture of the Red-necked Phalarope on page 368.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-necked Phalarope between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Red-necked Phalarope has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 35 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Phalaropus lobatus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Phalaropus lobatus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-necked Phalarope is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
You can see the Red-necked Phalarope bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management