Sooty Albatross | Phoebetria fusca
The Sooty Albatross is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Diomedeidae bird family group which includes birds such as Albatrosses.
The description for the Sooty Albatross (Latin name Phoebetria fusca) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phoebetria fusca can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 15 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 653. You will find a picture of the Sooty Albatross on page 656.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Dark-mantled Sooty Albatross in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Sooty Albatross between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Sooty Albatross has a height of 90 cms and weighs around 2700 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Phoebetria fusca has a brown coloured throat, pink, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink, grey
Throat is brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a noctunal feeder and is able to forage in the dark because of the enhanced night vision. It also forages at this time because that?s when the prey comes out in the open.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Sooty Albatross bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The Sooty Albatross is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Sooty Albatross is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management