Common Redstart | Phoenicurus phoenicurus
The Common Redstart is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Common Redstart (Latin name Phoenicurus phoenicurus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phoenicurus phoenicurus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 916 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 945. You will find a picture of the Common Redstart on page 929.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Eurasian Redstart in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Common Redstart between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Common Redstart has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 16 gms. The head is coloured white, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Phoenicurus phoenicurus has a brown coloured throat, black legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Phoenicurus phoenicurus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is brown
Back is chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Common Redstart is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Common Redstart is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Common Redstart is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management