Namaqua Warbler | Phragmacia substriata
The Namaqua Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Namaqua Warbler (Latin name Phragmacia substriata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phragmacia substriata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 687 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 846. You will find a picture of the Namaqua Warbler on page 865.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Namaqua Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Namaqua Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Namakwa Langstertjie.
The Namaqua Warbler is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Namaqua Warbler has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Phragmacia substriata has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are grey.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are grey
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Namaqua Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Phragmacia substriata forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Namaqua Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Namaqua Warbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The Namaqua Warbler is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Namaqua Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management