Tiny Greenbul | Phyllastrephus debilis
The Tiny Greenbul is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Pycnonotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bulbuls, Nicators.
The description for the Tiny Greenbul (Latin name Phyllastrephus debilis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Phyllastrephus debilis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 571 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 776. You will find a picture of the Tiny Greenbul on page 817.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Slender Bulbul in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Tiny Greenbul between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Tiny Greenbul has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured grey. The Phyllastrephus debilis has a yellow, green coloured throat, grey legs and a olive, green coloured back. The eyes are white.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are white
Bill is grey
Legs are grey
Throat is yellow, green
Back is olive, green
Feeding Habits ...
The Tiny Greenbul is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Tiny Greenbul is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured olive.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Tiny Greenbul is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Tiny Greenbul is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management